Loading...

MSc - PhD

Because public health for the society must stand on the basis of justice

ABOUT

“Building Safe & Healthy Work & Living Environment”

The MSc and PhD in Occupational and Environmental Health Programs (International Programs) are dedicated postgraduate academic and professional programs designed to respond nowadays extended requirements to learn about development of science and technologies for leading integration of various knowledge and learnings scientific, technical competencies, environmental and public health aspects into the 21st century living adaptability with healthy and safety over to adding knowledge of occupational and environmental problems, prevention, solution and other related challenges.

Key Features of our graduate programs

- MSc full-time 2-year program
- PhD full-time 3-year program

Study plan :

we gladly provide our students with diverse knowledge in occupational and environmental sciences and public health as well as academic skills seminars adopting active learning and problem-based learning approach.

Approaches & Outstanding Characteristics of the MSc / PhD programs :

1) Student-centered teaching and learning: student will have practices with small group of their peers following instructions from experienced lecturers. Team work, group and individual assignments will help students understand the knowledge they have gained from classes and practice their research skills developed throughout the programs.

2) The teaching and learning process will be conducted in English. Students will be explored to an international environment interacting with peers from different countries.

3) Our programs provide high standards of teaching in occupational and environmental sciences and public health-related areas. Our lecturers have extensive field experience with high standard technical qualifications.

4) Graduates have been employed in government and various industry settings in the occupational and environmental field and public health and safety, such as governmental officials in occupational safety, labor, and social welfare; university lecturers in public health-related areas; and specialists or researchers in academic institutions.

 

Qualifications of MSc program applicants

Prospect students should have the following qualifications :

1. Holding at least a bachelor’s degree or equivalent from domestic or overseas educational institutions accredited by the Thammasat University Council or approved by the Thammasat University Council in accordance with graduate studies criteria.

2. Having a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or equivalent.

3. Applicants must have qualifications in accordance with Article-7 of the Thammasat University Regulation Concerning Education at the Graduate Level BE 2553 (2010).

The following selection criteria are applied for admission into the MSc program :

Admission is determined by applicants’ academic records, supporting documentation on other selection criteria, results from interviews and or from written examinations and samples of written works. Prospect students should meet the following criteria :

1. Passing the Internet-based: (a) interview, and (b) written entrance exam.

2. Submission of English language proficiency test results either TOEFL, IELTS or TU-GET with a score equivalent to 550 TOFEL paper-based and the result is not being older than 2 years at the date of application.

The acceptable English language proficiency test results are as follows :

TOEFL (Paper-based)550​
TOEFL (Computer-based)213​​
TOEFL (Internet-based)79​
IELTS 6.5
TU-GET550


3. For all non-native speakers, proven English language proficiency is a precondition for program enrollment. However, at the discretion of the Curriculum Committee, candidates not meeting the minimum English proficiency score but providing evidence of other tilt factors can be accepted for enrollment.

4. Applicants must submit a brief concept paper which is intended to carry on for their research if accepted for enrolment.

5. Submission of evidence of an approved scholarship or a bank financial statement for self-funded students.

6. A valid study visa (for non-Thai citizens only).

 

Qualifications of PhD program applicants

Prospect students should have the following qualifications :

1. Holding at least a master’s degree or equivalent from domestic or overseas educational institutions accredited by the Thammasat University Council or approved by the Thammasat University Council in accordance with graduate studies criteria.

2. Having a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or equivalent.

3. Applicants must have qualifications in accordance with Article-7 of the Thammasat University Regulation Concerning Education at the Graduate Level BE 2553 (2010).

The following selection criteria are applied for admission into the MSc program :

Admission is determined by applicants’ academic records, supporting documentation on other selection criteria, results from interviews and or from written examinations and samples of written works. Prospect students should meet the following criteria:

1. Passing the Internet-based: (a) interview, and (b) written entrance exam.

2. Submission of English language proficiency test results either TOEFL, IELTS or TU-GET with a score equivalent to 550 TOFEL paper-based and the result is not being older than 2 years at the date of application.

The acceptable English language proficiency test results are as follows:

TOEFL (Paper-based)550​
TOEFL (Computer-based)213​​
TOEFL (Internet-based)79​
IELTS 6.5
TU-GET550


3. For all non-native speakers, proven English language proficiency is a precondition for program enrollment. However, at the discretion of the Curriculum Committee, candidates not meeting the minimum English proficiency score but providing evidence of other tilt factors can be accepted for enrollment.

4. Applicants must submit a brief concept paper which is intended to carry on for their research if accepted for enrolment.

5. Submission of evidence of an approved scholarship or a bank financial statement for self-funded students.

6. A valid study visa (for non-Thai citizens only).